Student Awards

Each year EKC gives out $12,000 in Student Awards. EKC’s 2020 Student Award application process is now closed.

  • Applications for 2021 will be available in February

2020 Student Award Recipients


Cranbrook

  • Fred Marasco $1000
    – Paul Freitag, Mount Baker Secondary
Nelson Labonte Smith $1000
Bailey Lehmann, Mount Baker Secondary
$1000Fisher Nelson, Mount Baker Secondary $1000Ivy Ross, Mount Baker Secondary


Elkford

Wilf Molnar $1000 – Michiel Spittael, Elkford Secondary $1000 – Erin Mills, Elkford Secondary


Fernie
$1000 – Anika Chatterson, Fernie Secondary $1000 – Kate Brennan, Fernie Secondary


Sparwood

$1000 – Sierra Wyld, Sparwood Secondary $1000 – Lindsey Jackart, Sparwood Secondary
$1000 – Kate Riddoch, Sparwood Secondary


Trades and Staff

$1000Emily Sartorel, Mount Baker Secondary - Education $500Paige Polacik, Fernie Secondary

Cranbrook Branch

  • Fred Marasco $1000 – Paul Freitag, Mount Baker Secondary
  • Nelson Labonte Smith $1000 – Bailey Lehmann, Mount Baker Secondary
  • $1000 – Fisher Nelson, Mount Baker Secondary
  • $1000 – Ivy Ross, Mount Baker Secondary

Elkford Branch

  • Wilf Molnar $1000 – Michiel Spittael, Elkford Secondary
  • $1000 – Erin Mills, Elkford Secondary

Fernie Branch

  • $1000 – Anika Chatterson, Fernie Secondary
  • $1000 – Kate Brennan, Fernie Secondary

Sparwood Branch

  • $1000 – Sierra Wyld, Sparwood Secondary
  • $1000 – Lindsey Jackart, Sparwood Secondary
  • $1000 – Kate Riddoch, Sparwood Secondary

Trades and Staff Awards

  • $1000 – Emily Sartorel, Mount Baker Secondary - Education
  • $500 – Paige Polacik, Fernie Secondary

2019 Student Award Recipients


Cranbrook

Fred Marasco $1000
Noah Samsonoff – Mt Baker Secondary
Nelson Labonte Smith $1000
Madilynn Crozier – Mt Baker Secondary
$1000Chancy Olsen – Fernie Secondary


Elkford

Wilf Molnar $1000 – Evan Publicover $1000 – Sydney Hubbard


Fernie
$1000 – Ava Hozjan $1000 – Macdonagh Dressler


Sparwood

$1000 – Harlee Reghenas $1000 – Cailey Jo Degagne


Trades

$1000 – Brooke MacGregor
Fernie Secondary – Dental Assisting COTR
$1000 – Kassidy Vinet
Sparwood Secondary – Nursing at LCC

Cranbrook Branch

  • Fred Marasco $1000 – Noah Samsonoff, Mount Baker Secondary
  • Nelson Labonte Smith $1000 – Madilynn Crozier, Mount Baker Secondary
  • $1000 – Chancy Olsen

Elkford Branch

  • Wilf Molnar $1000 – Evan Publicover
  • $1000 – Sydney Hubbard

Fernie Branch

  • $1000 – Ava Hozjan
  • $1000 – Macdonagh Dressler

Sparwood Branch

  • $1000 – Harlee Reghenas
  • $1000 – Cailey Jo Degagne

Trades Awards

  • $1000 – Brooke MacGregor, Fernie Secondary – Dental Assisting at COTR
  • $1000 – Kassidy Vinet, Sparwood Secondary – Nursing at LCC

2018 Student Award Recipients

Cranbrook

Fred Marasco $1000 – Spencer Gartside
Nelson Labonte Smith $1000 – Mackenzie Nelson
$1000 – Sidney Pinch
Mount Baker Secondary
$1000 – Olivia Sheppard
Selkirk Secondary
$1000 Trades – Andrea Byford
Cranbrook – Nursing COTR
$1000 Trades – Jacynda Conroy
Cranbrook – Nursing COTR
$500 Staff – Adam Andersen
Selkirk Secondary

Elkford

Wilf Molnar $1000 – Kelli Klein
Elkford Secondary
$1000 – Hannah Brewer
Fernie Academy

Fernie

$1000 – Ethan Heavey
Kootenay Discovery School
$1000 – Rylee Whitson
Fernie Secondary

Sparwood

$1000 – Jacob Zahn
Sparwood Secondary
$500 – Evan McCracken
Elkford Secondary
$500 – Dakota Laible
Sparwood Secondary

Cranbrook Branch
  • Fred Marasco $1000 – Spencer Gartside
  • Nelson Labonte Smith $1000 – Mackenzie Nelson
  • $1000 – Sidney Pinch
  • $1000 Olivia Sheppard
  • $1000 Trades – Andrea Byford, Cranbrook – Nursing COTR
  • $1000 Trades – Jacynda Conroy, Cranbrook – Nursing COTR
  • $500 Staff – Adam Andersen, Selkirk Secondary
Elkford Branch
  • Wilf Molnar $1000 – Kelli Klein, Elkford Secondary
  • $1000 – Hannah Brewer, Fernie Academy
Fernie Branch
    • $1000 – Ethan Heavey, Kootenay Discovery School
    • $1000 – Rylee Whitson, Fernie Secondary
    Sparwood Branch
    • $1000 – Jacob Zahn, Sparwood Secondary
    • $500 – Evan McCracken, Elkford Secondary
    • $500 – Dakota Laible, Sparwood Secondary

    2017 Student Award Recipients

    Cranbrook

    Fred Marasco Award – Devon Atti Nelson Labonte Smith Award – Dana Kessler
    Tyler Epp

    Elkford

    Wilf Molnar Award – Dana Barclay Jacey Hargreaves
    Donovan Gostick Erica Vogt

    Fernie

    Dylan Waligorski  

    Sparwood

    Rylee Olden Markie Klafki
    Trades Award #1 – Ethan Lukkar
    Trades Award #1 – Kiara Lindley
    Robert Angus * (attends Fernie Academy)  
    Cranbrook Branch
    • Fred Marasco Award: Devon Atti
    • Nelson Labonte Smith Award: Dana Kessler
    • Tyler Epp
    Sparwood Branch
    • Trades #1: Ethan Lukkar
    • Trades #2: Kiara Lindley
    • Rylee Olden
    • Markie Klafki
    • Robert Angus *attends Fernie Academy
    Fernie Branch
      • Dylan Waligorski
      Elkford Branch
        • Wilf Molnar Award: Dana Barclay
        • Jacey Hargreaves
        • Donovan Gostick
        • Erica Vogt
               

              Find Branch/ATM

              Enter address, postal code or branch name
              .